
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.
CF Industries
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. is an American nitrogen fertilizer manufacturer headquartered at 2375 Waterview Drive, Northbrook, Illinois, and the largest commercial producer of ammonia in the world. Founded in 1946, it employs 2,800 people and reported FY2025 revenue of USD 7.084 billion, net income of USD 1.455 billion, operating income of USD 2.30 billion, total assets of USD 14.088 billion, total liabilities of USD 6.313 billion and equity of USD 7.775 billion. Its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange as CF and it is a component of the S and P 500 index, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 18.26 billion at USD 120.68. The product slate is entirely nitrogen: 10.1 Mt of ammonia produced in 2025 across nine complexes in North America and the United Kingdom, upgraded into UAN solution at 31% of FY2025 revenue (USD 2.196 billion), ammonia at 30% (USD 2.125 billion), granular urea at 24% (USD 1.70 billion), ammonium nitrate at 7% (USD 0.496 billion) and other nitrogen products at 8% (USD 0.567 billion). The largest single site, Donaldsonville in Louisiana, holds 4.9 Mt of ammonia capacity, making it the biggest nitrogen complex in the world.
Strengths: CF's cost position rests on North American natural gas priced at Henry Hub rather than on the oil-linked contracts that govern European and Asian competitors, and that feedstock advantage converts into a cash cost of USD 185 per tonne of ammonia against a realized price of USD 525 per tonne referenced to the US Gulf NOLA benchmark. Scale compounds it: Donaldsonville alone holds 4.9 Mt of ammonia capacity, Port Neal adds 1.2 Mt in the Iowa corn belt, Medicine Hat adds 1.3 Mt on low-cost Alberta gas and Waggaman adds 0.88 Mt acquired from Incitec Pivot, spread across nine complexes that can shift product between ammonia, urea, UAN and ammonium nitrate as relative prices move. The company also hedges about 35% of its natural gas needs over a 12 to 18 month horizon through financial derivatives and swaps, which caps the damage from a winter price spike without giving up the underlying cost advantage.
Weaknesses: Natural gas is both fuel and feedstock, so the business is a gas spread rather than a mining margin, and any narrowing between North American and offshore gas prices removes the advantage that underpins the cost curve position. The products are chemically homogeneous and sold against published benchmarks, leaving CF as a price taker in a market where Russian, Middle Eastern and Chinese exports can reset the clearing level; revenue of USD 7.084 billion in FY2025 compares with USD 11.186 billion in FY2022, and net income of USD 1.455 billion against USD 3.346 billion over the same span, a reminder of how far the cycle can travel. FY2026 ammonia guidance of 9.5-9.8 Mt already includes a Yazoo City turnaround, which shows how a single plant outage can move group volumes, and with only 2,800 employees across nine complexes there is little redundancy: one extended outage removes a meaningful share of national supply.
閱讀更多收起
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. is an American nitrogen fertilizer manufacturer headquartered at 2375 Waterview Drive, Northbrook, Illinois, and the largest commercial producer of ammonia in the world. Founded in 1946, it employs 2,800 people and reported FY2025 revenue of USD 7.084 billion, net income of USD 1.455 billion, operating income of USD 2.30 billion, total assets of USD 14.088 billion, total liabilities of USD 6.313 billion and equity of USD 7.775 billion. Its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange as CF and it is a component of the S and P 500 index, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 18.26 billion at USD 120.68. The product slate is entirely nitrogen: 10.1 Mt of ammonia produced in 2025 across nine complexes in North America and the United Kingdom, upgraded into UAN solution at 31% of FY2025 revenue (USD 2.196 billion), ammonia at 30% (USD 2.125 billion), granular urea at 24% (USD 1.70 billion), ammonium nitrate at 7% (USD 0.496 billion) and other nitrogen products at 8% (USD 0.567 billion). The largest single site, Donaldsonville in Louisiana, holds 4.9 Mt of ammonia capacity, making it the biggest nitrogen complex in the world.
Strengths: CF's cost position rests on North American natural gas priced at Henry Hub rather than on the oil-linked contracts that govern European and Asian competitors, and that feedstock advantage converts into a cash cost of USD 185 per tonne of ammonia against a realized price of USD 525 per tonne referenced to the US Gulf NOLA benchmark. Scale compounds it: Donaldsonville alone holds 4.9 Mt of ammonia capacity, Port Neal adds 1.2 Mt in the Iowa corn belt, Medicine Hat adds 1.3 Mt on low-cost Alberta gas and Waggaman adds 0.88 Mt acquired from Incitec Pivot, spread across nine complexes that can shift product between ammonia, urea, UAN and ammonium nitrate as relative prices move. The company also hedges about 35% of its natural gas needs over a 12 to 18 month horizon through financial derivatives and swaps, which caps the damage from a winter price spike without giving up the underlying cost advantage.
Weaknesses: Natural gas is both fuel and feedstock, so the business is a gas spread rather than a mining margin, and any narrowing between North American and offshore gas prices removes the advantage that underpins the cost curve position. The products are chemically homogeneous and sold against published benchmarks, leaving CF as a price taker in a market where Russian, Middle Eastern and Chinese exports can reset the clearing level; revenue of USD 7.084 billion in FY2025 compares with USD 11.186 billion in FY2022, and net income of USD 1.455 billion against USD 3.346 billion over the same span, a reminder of how far the cycle can travel. FY2026 ammonia guidance of 9.5-9.8 Mt already includes a Yazoo City turnaround, which shows how a single plant outage can move group volumes, and with only 2,800 employees across nine complexes there is little redundancy: one extended outage removes a meaningful share of national supply.
上市市場數據
CF · NYSE · 每週更新歷史走勢 →- 市值
- $177億
- 股價
- USD 116.81
- 一年漲跌
- +38.4%
- 近期漲跌
- -2.9%
- 較首個收盤價
- +30.2%
- 營收(近 12 個月)
- US$7.1 B(2025 財年)
11-02 → 11-03
起始 2025-09
財務歷史
完整市值歷史- 2026-11USD 116.81$183億-5.3%
- 2026-10USD 123.30$193億+7.0%
- 2026-09USD 115.20$180億-11.4%
- 2026-08USD 130.03$203億+3.9%
- 2026-07USD 125.19$196億+15.6%
- 2026-06USD 108.26$169億-3.6%
- 2026-05USD 112.35$176億-9.5%
- 2026-04USD 124.20$194億-4.3%
- 2026-03USD 129.84$203億+30.4%
- 2026-02USD 99.54$156億+6.8%
- 2026-01USD 93.23$146億+20.5%
- 2025-12USD 77.34$121億—
持股與控制權
最新可用申報- 控股實體
- 公開發行持股——未披露控股股東
- 公司類型
- 品牌及製造商
- 內部人
- —
- 機構投資者
- —
- 自由流通股
- —
百分比按總發行股數計算,資料彙整自 Yahoo Finance 的 13F 類申報。機構數據反映在美國申報的持倉,可能低估在其他地區申報的持有人。未披露者不予列示。
• 10.1 Mt of ammonia produced in 2025 at a cash cost of USD 185 per tonne
• Donaldsonville holds 4.9 Mt of capacity, the largest single nitrogen complex in the world
• Port Neal, Medicine Hat, Waggaman and Verdigris complete a nine-complex system Granular Urea – Export and Domestic Product
• 24% of FY2025 revenue, equal to USD 1.70 billion, sold against NOLA and offshore benchmarks
• Granulation allows rail and vessel shipment to Brazil, Europe and Asia
• Produced by upgrading ammonia with carbon dioxide captured in the reforming process UAN Solutions – Corn Belt Application
• Largest revenue line at 31% of FY2025 revenue, or USD 2.196 billion
• Liquid blend applied by US growers in the spring and autumn windows
• Priced off NOLA with a premium for handling and delivery to the farm gate Ammonium Nitrate – Industrial and Agricultural Grades
• 7% of FY2025 revenue, equal to USD 0.496 billion
• Serves industrial applications including explosives and emissions control reagents
• Higher specification product carries a margin above commodity ammonia Low-Carbon Ammonia – Carbon Capture and Sequestration
• Carbon capture and sequestration capital spending at Donaldsonville is included in the growth budget
• Blue ammonia produced with captured carbon targets lower-carbon fertilizer and export markets
• FY2025 growth capital of USD 0.28 billion within total capex of USD 0.80 billion
| 財年 | 營業收入 | 淨利潤 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $70.8億 | $14.6億 |
| 2024 | $59.4億 | $12.2億 |
| 2023 | $66.3億 | $15.3億 |
| 2022 | $112億 | $33.5億 |
| 2021 | $65.4億 | $9.2億 |
數據來自公司年報(SEC XBRL),統一折算為美元。
快速概覽
總部
2375 Waterview Drive, Northbrook, Illinois 60062, United States
成立
1946
員工
2,800
營收
US$7.1 B(2025 財年)
市值
$177億
上市
NYSE: CF
類別
Related
Similar listed companies
數據來源與方法論
本企業簡介彙整自公開來源,包括公司年報、SEC/監管申報文件、官方新聞稿及經核實的第三方產業資料庫。財務數據反映最近一個財政年度之披露,並經多個獨立來源交叉驗證。
維瑞評級 評分採用專有多維模型計算,評估市場地位、財務實力、營運規模、創新能力與品牌影響力。各維度分數已相對於同業標準化,並每季更新。
免責聲明: 本簡介僅供參考。維瑞評級不對其完整性或時效性作任何保證。本內容不構成投資建議或背書。
主要參考資料: 官方網站 , ir.cfindustries.com — FY2025 consolidated statement of operations, operating income, net earnings, cash flows, and ammonia production volumes. sec.gov — Form 10-K for FY2025 balance sheet data, share count, manufacturing assets, and employee headcounts. sec.gov — Form 10-K for FY2024 audited balance sheets, income statements, and capital expenditure history. sec.gov — Form 10-K for FY2022 historical multi-year audited financial records covering FY2022 and FY2021. ir.cfindustries.com — FY2024 full-year financial results release, adjusted EBITDA, and capital return statistics. cfindustries.com — Official corporate web disclosures on facility locations, clean ammonia joint ventures, and operational footprint.
