維瑞評級
Cameco Corporation
企業 已驗證加拿大

Cameco Corporation

Cameco

Cameco Corporation is a Canadian nuclear fuel cycle producer headquartered at 2121 11th Street West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, and the largest Western supplier of uranium concentrate. Founded in 1988, the company employs 3,082 people and reported FY2025 revenue of CAD 3.482 billion (USD 2.491 billion), net income of CAD 590 million, operating income of CAD 621 million, total assets of CAD 10.301 billion and equity of CAD 6.903 billion. Its shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange as CCO and on the New York Stock Exchange as CCJ, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 34.29 billion at a share price of CAD 107.60. The model spans the fuel chain rather than a single product: uranium sales contributed 82.5% of FY2025 revenue (USD 2.056 billion) and nuclear fuel services 16.2% (USD 0.402 billion), supported by tier-one mines in northern Saskatchewan, a 40% interest in JV Inkai in Kazakhstan, the Blind River UO3 refinery and Port Hope conversion plant in Ontario, CANDU fuel bundle manufacturing, and a 49% equity interest in Westinghouse Electric Company.

Strengths: Cameco sits in the lowest quartile of the global uranium cost curve, with a 2025 cash cost of USD 41.96 per pound that reflects the extraordinary grade of the Athabasca Basin: reserves of 196.4 kt of contained uranium at 4.21% U3O8 over an 18-year life, and licensed capacity of 25.0 million pounds a year at McArthur River and Key Lake and 18.0 million pounds at Cigar Lake. Output of 9.53 kt in 2025 came from two of the highest-grade mines ever developed, with Cigar Lake ownership raised from 54.547% to 57.417% in June 2026, while a 40% share of JV Inkai adds low-cost in-situ recovery pounds. The contract book, roughly 40% base-escalated fixed pricing and 60% market-related pricing with floors and ceilings, protects downside while retaining exposure to a rising price, and the integrated refinery, conversion and fabrication assets make Cameco one of very few Western suppliers able to sell a complete fuel package rather than raw concentrate.

Weaknesses: Revenue depends on one commodity, with uranium at 82.5% of FY2025 sales, and the realized price of USD 62.11 per pound sat 24.2% below the UxC and TradeTech spot and long-term average because legacy contracts carry lower base escalators, so the company does not capture the full market move. Production is concentrated in northern Saskatchewan and in Kazakhstan, where the 40% JV Inkai interest is equity-accounted and exposed to Kazatomprom's operating decisions, export routing and the broader sanctions environment. Federal legislation caps individual non-resident ownership at 15% and aggregate non-resident voting ownership at 25%, which limits index weighting and forecloses a conventional takeover bid, while Rabbit Lake and the Wyoming and Nebraska in-situ operations, with roughly 18 million pounds of combined licensed capacity, sit on care and maintenance and consume cash without producing.

閱讀更多
加拿大成立 19883,082US$2.5 B / 100
上市於TSXCCONYSECCJ
更新於: 2026年11月·作者 維瑞評級 研究團隊·評選方法

上市市場數據

2 商家列表 · 每週更新歷史走勢 →
市值
$318億
股價
CAD 101.73
一年漲跌
-28.2%
近期漲跌
-0.8%

11-02 → 11-03

較首個收盤價
-12.9%

起始 2025-09

營收(近 12 個月)
US$2.5 B(2025 財年)
TSX: CCO · · 更新於 2026-11-03

財務歷史

完整市值歷史
CAD 0$0CAD 50$15.0億CAD 100$30.0億CAD 150$45.0億CAD 200$60.0億2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
月份收盤價市值漲跌
  • 2026-11CAD 101.73$343億-5.5%
  • 2026-10CAD 107.60$363億-12.8%
  • 2026-09CAD 123.38$416億-9.8%
  • 2026-08CAD 136.82$461億+13.1%
  • 2026-07CAD 120.98$408億-16.3%
  • 2026-06CAD 144.56$487億-6.7%
  • 2026-05CAD 154.91$522億-7.2%
  • 2026-04CAD 166.98$563億+10.4%
  • 2026-03CAD 151.28$510億-6.3%
  • 2026-02CAD 161.38$544億-4.2%
  • 2026-01CAD 168.41$568億+34.0%
  • 2025-12CAD 125.68$424億—
月度收盤 · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · 完整市值歷史

持股與控制權

最新可用申報
控股實體
公開發行持股——未披露控股股東
公司類型
企業
內部人
—
機構投資者
—
自由流通股
—

百分比按總發行股數計算,資料彙整自 Yahoo Finance 的 13F 類申報。機構數據反映在美國申報的持倉,可能低估在其他地區申報的持有人。未披露者不予列示。

媒體報導

全部報導 →4 最新頭條
標題採集自公開新聞源;情感標籤由關鍵詞判定,並非編輯結論。

Industry Position

Uranium trades in two markets that price differently. The spot market is thin and frequently driven by financial buyers, while the term market is where utilities actually secure supply, signing multi-year contracts with price mechanisms that blend fixed escalation and market reference. Published indicators from UxC and TradeTech reflect both, and the gap between them is where producers with legacy contracts feel the most pain or relief.

Supply is unusually concentrated for an exchange-traded commodity. Kazatomprom controls the largest share of global output, Orano and Cameco hold the high-grade Western assets, and secondary supply from enrichment underfeeding and government inventories fills the remainder. On the demand side, reactor life extensions and new construction in Asia and Eastern Europe have shifted utility contracting from just-in-time buying toward longer tenors, which favours producers with pounds in the ground and licensed capacity already in hand.

Cameco's 9.53 kt of 2025 production places it as the largest Western producer by a wide margin, ahead of Orano's mining division and far ahead of Paladin Energy, Uranium Energy Corp and NexGen Energy, none of which yet match its licensed capacity. Its position is therefore less about market share in a fragmented spot market than about being one of a handful of names a Western utility can contract with for a decade.

Competitive Advantages

Grade is the structural advantage. Athabasca Basin ore running at a reserve grade of 4.21% U3O8 is an order of magnitude richer than the global average, and it converts directly into a cash cost of USD 41.96 per pound and a lowest-quartile position on the cost curve. Competitors mining at grades a fraction of that level cannot match the cost line even with lower labour or power costs.

Licensed capacity is scarce and slow to permit. McArthur River and Key Lake hold 25.0 million pounds a year and Cigar Lake 18.0 million pounds, with the Cigar Lake stake raised to 57.417% in June 2026, so incremental value comes from ownership consolidation and throughput rather than from greenfield permitting cycles that run for a decade or more.

The contract book converts price exposure into a managed range. Roughly 40% base-escalated fixed pricing and 60% market-related pricing with floors and ceilings means Cameco participates in a rising market without being fully exposed to a collapse, a structure that utilities accept because it gives them budget certainty. Realized pricing of USD 62.11 per pound in 2025, however, shows that legacy terms still weigh on the average.

Vertical integration and the Westinghouse stake widen the moat. Ownership of refining, conversion and CANDU fabrication means Cameco can sell a qualified fuel package, while the 49% Westinghouse interest ties it to the reactor services and new-build cycle that ultimately determines uranium demand, a position Orano and ConverDyn approach only partially.

Strategic Expansion

Growth is incremental and brownfield. Raising the Cigar Lake interest from 54.547% to 57.417% in June 2026 added attributable pounds without new permits, and steady-state operation at McArthur River and Key Lake remains the largest single source of volume, with FY2026 guidance narrowed on 30 October 2026 to 19.5-20.5 million pounds of attributable consolidated production.

Optionality is held rather than spent. Rabbit Lake, with 11.0 million pounds of licensed mill capacity, and the Smith Ranch-Highland and Crow Butte in-situ operations, with roughly 7.0 million pounds combined, are kept on care and maintenance as tier-two supply that can be restarted if prices justify the cost, a cheaper route to volume than building new mines.

Capital spending remains modest for a miner of this scale: CAD 333 million in FY2025, split between roughly CAD 178 million sustaining and CAD 155 million of capacity replacement and growth across the Cigar Lake extension, McArthur River and Key Lake, and fuel services. That restraint supports free cash flow through the cycle.

The Westinghouse and Global Laser Enrichment stakes are the strategic options beyond mining. Westinghouse's reactor technology and services business gives Cameco exposure to new-build activity in Eastern Europe and Asia, while GLE provides a call on laser enrichment technology, though neither contributes at the scale of the Saskatchewan mines today.

Risks & Outlook

Uranium price risk is only partly hedged. The contract book's floors limit downside, but the 24.2% discount of the 2025 realized price to published spot and long-term averages shows how much of a rally can be absorbed by legacy terms, and a utility contracting slowdown would leave uncontracted pounds exposed to a thin spot market.

Concentration risk is geographic as well as commodity-based. Two mines in northern Saskatchewan carry the bulk of production, and the JV Inkai interest in Kazakhstan depends on Kazatomprom's operating choices and on export routes that cross Russian territory, while the 15% and 25% non-resident ownership limits constrain the shareholder base and any control transaction.

Cost inflation, care-and-maintenance spending and currency movements all matter, but the balance sheet absorbs them: equity of CAD 6.903 billion against CAD 3.398 billion of liabilities leaves room for the capital programme. Over the next one to two years, delivery of the 19.5-20.5 million pound guidance and the pace at which legacy contracts roll into market-related terms will decide whether the lowest-quartile cost position translates into earnings.

The profile closes with a VerityRank Score of 86/100.

快速概覽

總部

2121 11th Street West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7M 1J3, Canada

成立

1988

員工

3,082

營收

US$2.5 B(2025 財年)

市值

$318億

上市

TSX: CCO, NYSE: CCJ

類別

Related

數據來源與方法論

本企業簡介彙整自公開來源,包括公司年報、SEC/監管申報文件、官方新聞稿及經核實的第三方產業資料庫。財務數據反映最近一個財政年度之披露,並經多個獨立來源交叉驗證。

維瑞評級 評分採用專有多維模型計算,評估市場地位、財務實力、營運規模、創新能力與品牌影響力。各維度分數已相對於同業標準化,並每季更新。

免責聲明: 本簡介僅供參考。維瑞評級不對其完整性或時效性作任何保證。本內容不構成投資建議或背書。

主要參考資料: 官方網站 , FY2025 and FY2024 audited consolidated revenue, net income, operating income, total assets, total liabilities, total equ SEC Form 40-F Exhibit 99.1 confirming FY2025 balance sheet totals (CAD 10,301.28 million assets, CAD 6,903.38 million eq FY2023 and FY2022 audited consolidated financial statements and segment breakdown FY2021 audited consolidated financial statements (CAD 1,475 million revenue, CAD -103 million net income, CAD 7,517.74 m Attributable proven and probable uranium reserves of 433 million pounds U3O8 as of December 31, 2025 Acquisition of additional 2.87% interest in Cigar Lake increasing Cameco's ownership stake to 57.417% in June 2026 and C Q3 2026 financial results, narrowed FY2026 attributable uranium production guidance of 19.5-20.5 million lbs, unit cost TSX:CCO share price of CAD 107.60 and market capitalization data as of October 30, 2026